Paradise · Dining guide

Paradise dining, by the plate

A food hall where the buffet used to be, a $55 steakhouse, and a package that only pays if you like sushi.

6.7Seabound dining score
6Dining venues
5Food-hall counters
$55JWB, gratuity in
6.7/10
Dining score
01

What to eat, in half a minute

The free side is the story. Buy one steak, maybe.

Fins, the High Tide Market food hall and the burger bar are all included, and on a two- or three-night trip that’s every meal you need.

If you pay for one thing, make it JWB at $55 — the gratuity is already inside the price.

The $89 Prime Dining Package only wins if you’d really spend $25 at Far Side Sushi. Room service is never free.

Lunch
at High
Tide
Postcard from the advisor
  • ScoreDining 6.7 / 10
  • FreeFins, food hall, burgers
  • BookJWB, $55
  • Maybe$89 package
  • SkipRoom service

the menu board

02

Why she lands at 6.7

6.7 out of 10 (weighted 6.73): strong casual food, a short paid list and no suite dining. Tap a category to see why.

The Seabound Dining Scorecard

Eight weighted categories. Tap any one for the reason behind the number.

Weighted total 6.73 · displayed 6.7 / 10 · weights sum to 100

25%
7.2
Fins for sit-down meals, the High Tide Market food hall with five counters, and build-your-own burgers at 5 o’Clock Somewhere — all in the fare. Good range for 1,680 guests, though a step below the bigger free menus on Carnival and Norwegian Sky.
20%
7.0
JWB Prime Steakhouse at $55 and Far Side Sushi, priced per item. Two paid restaurants is a short list, not a weak one.
15%
7.2
Tacos, deli sandwiches, salads, pizza, desserts, burgers, island plates, steak, sushi and ramen bowls. That’s cuisine range, not room count — several of those share one hall.
10%
7.3
A JWB ribeye or rack of lamb is the top of the menu. A fair ceiling for a short-trip ship, not a reason to book her.
10%
6.8
Most eating is included, and JWB’s $55 already carries the 20% gratuity. Room service, specialty coffee and soda all cost extra, and the package math is less generous than Islander’s — the $25 sushi credit stands in for a suite-menu dinner. The fuel charge is a fare cost, not a food one, so it isn’t counted here.
10%
7.4
Her strongest category. A food hall with no reservations, a burger bar, pizza in the hall and drip coffee, all free. Whole pizzas to your cabin cost $12.99.
5%
5.0
One dining event: Sparkling Brunch at $19.90. Pleasant, cheap, and not a chef’s table.
5%
1.0
Nothing. No suite menu, suite restaurant or concierge dining appears on any Paradise cabin page. The category sits at the 1.0 floor — a fact about perks, not food quality.

Eight categories, the same weights on every Seabound dining guide. How we score · Islander scores 7.0

03

Every venue, sorted by what it costs

Filter by what you’ll pay. The number on a card is its Seabound venue score, and the overall score isn’t an average of these.

7.3Main dining room · included

Fins Dining

The main dining room runs a rotating, island-inspired menu — the line leads with shrimp and grits — but hours and the full menu aren’t published.

Included
7.3Food hall · included

High Tide Market

One food hall, five counters and no reservation; it replaced the buffet in January 2026.

  • Mexican Cutie Cantina — build-your-own tacos and rice bowls
  • License to Chill Sandwich Shack — deli sandwiches and paninis
  • Slice of Paradise — desserts: handmade cakes and chocolates
  • Provisions Salads & More — rotating salads, proteins and sides
  • Frank & Lola’s Pizzeria — stone-baked pizza

Included5 counters, 1 hall
7.2Counter inside High Tide

Frank & Lola’s Pizzeria

One of High Tide’s five counters, scored on its own because it also delivers. Pizza in the hall is included; a 14″ cheese or pepperoni pie to your cabin is $12.99 plus the service charge.

Hall: includedDelivery $12.99
7.3Burger bar · included

Cheeseburger in Paradise

Build-your-own burgers at the indoor-outdoor 5 o’Clock Somewhere Bar and Grill, at no charge — something the line made a point of in 2023.

Included
7.6Steakhouse · $55

JWB Prime Steakhouse

Four items for $55 when you book ahead — a starter, a main, a side and a dessert, with named mains including a 12 oz ribeye, NY strip, rack of lamb and the catch of the season. Gratuity is included, and children 12 and under are charged youth-menu prices.

$55, gratuity inChild pricing to age 12
7.1Sushi · à la carte

Far Side Sushi

Rolls, small plates, rice and ramen bowls in a bamboo-accented room, all à la carte, and the line doesn’t publish item prices.

Priced per item
6.7Coffee · pay per drink

Margaritaville Coffee Shop

Lattes, cappuccinos and grab-and-go bites, at a price: drip coffee elsewhere is free, these drinks aren’t, and the drink package excludes them. A February 2026 cruise.blog report had lattes from $4.50.

Specialty drinks extra
6.1Room service · extra

In-Room Dining

5 p.m. to 3 a.m., every item priced — $4 fries to a $14 salmon burger — plus the 20% service charge, and breakfast comes by door-hanger.

Priced + 20%
6.9Brunch event · $19.90

Sparkling Brunch

A made-to-order brunch plate plus one mimosa, bellini or glass of sparkling wine for guests 21+, at $19.90 with gratuity. Days and room are posted in the onboard Cruise News, not online.

$19.90Bubbly 21+
Suite perk · none

Suite dining

There isn’t any — neither the Junior Suite nor the Grand Terrace Suite page lists a suite menu, restaurant, lounge or concierge. Islander’s suites do get a suite-exclusive dinner menu; Paradise’s don’t.

None published
How we count

Six dining venues on the line’s list: Fins, High Tide Market, Cheeseburger in Paradise, JWB, Far Side Sushi and the Coffee Shop. High Tide is one hall with five counters — we never count the hall and its counters together. Frank & Lola’s is one of those counters; it gets its own card because it also delivers. Room service is a service, and Sparkling Brunch is an event, so neither adds a room.

the food hall

04

Inside High Tide Market

The buffet is gone, and since January 2026, a food hall sits in its place — five counters, walk up, no reservation, no charge.

Slice of Paradise is desserts, not pizza — the pizza counter is Frank & Lola’s.

Provisions Salads & More is on the ship’s dining page today but wasn’t in the line’s December 2025 launch announcement, which named four counters. Five is the current roster.

Hours aren’t published online, so check the Cruise News on your first afternoon.

Paradise dining page, checked October 9, 2026.
CounterWhat it servesCost
Mexican Cutie CantinaBuild-your-own tacos and rice bowlsIncluded
License to Chill Sandwich ShackDeli sandwiches and paninisIncluded
Slice of ParadiseDesserts — handmade cakes and chocolatesIncluded
Provisions Salads & MoreRotating salads, proteins and sidesIncluded
Frank & Lola’s PizzeriaStone-baked pizzaIncluded in the hall; $12.99 delivered
05

The $89 question

Short answer: buy JWB on its own unless sushi is already in your plans.

Paradise Prime Dining Package, $89: one JWB dinner, one Sparkling Brunch and a $25 Far Side Sushi credit for a single visit. The service charge is included for JWB and brunch, and the credit can cover the 20% on your sushi bill — unused credit is lost. It’s sold to guests 13 and up only and excludes alcohol and specialty drinks.

Face value is $99.90, but without the sushi credit you’re paying $89 for $74.90 of food.

Prime Dining Package vs. paying as you go

Untick anything you wouldn’t book. Prices per person, gratuity included where the line includes it.

× $55.00
× $19.90
× $25.00
–Bought one by one
$89.00Prime Dining Package
–Package saves

The bigger bundles are drink packages first

License to Chill, from $399 per person on a 2-night trip plus 20%, wraps Ultimate Beverage Chill with one JWB dinner, one brunch, a $150 spa credit, Wi-Fi for one device, express check-in and a VIP lounge at the Palm Beach terminal. Ultimate License to Chill, from $499, adds a $25 Far Side credit, a $100 shore-excursion credit and a $200 spa credit instead of $150. Both are for guests 21+; buy them for the drinks, not the dinners.

06

A night-by-night plan

Most Paradise trips run two to five nights. Choose yours.

Night 1

Fins

Sail-away night, so eat included and get your bearings.

Day 2

High Tide Market for lunch

Tacos from Mexican Cutie, then a slice of cake from Slice of Paradise, no reservation needed.

Night 2

JWB — or skip it

On a two-night trip, one paid dinner is the most anyone needs, so pre-book it at $55.

07

Free, paid and in between

She’s not all-inclusive, and this is where the line falls.

Margaritaville at Sea pages checked October 9, 2026. Anything from another source is labeled.
What you wantIn the fare?What it costs
Fins, High Tide Market counters, Cheeseburger in ParadiseYes—
Drip coffee, milk, tea, juice, lemonadeYes—
Lattes and specialty coffeeNoNot priced by the line; cruise.blog (Feb 2026): espresso $3, lattes $4.50–$6
SodaNo$12.00 per person, per night for Unlimited Soda
JWB Prime SteakhouseNo$55 per person, gratuity included
Far Side SushiNoÀ la carte; prices not published
Sparkling BrunchNo$19.90 per person, gratuity included
Room serviceNoPriced menu plus 20% service charge
Whole pizza to your cabinNo$12.99 for a 14″ pie
Ultimate Beverage ChillNoFrom $49.99 (Paradise drink-package detail page) or $69.99 (Paradise packages overview) per person, per night, + 20%
08

Room service, itemized

Delivered 5 p.m. to 3 a.m., with breakfast by door-hanger (leave it out before 2 a.m.), and nothing on it is marked complimentary.

Margaritaville at Sea in-room dining menu, linked from the Paradise dining page. The menu page doesn’t name ships. A 20% service charge applies to room service.
On the in-room menuPrice
Minestrone, cup$4.00
Basket of fries$4.00
Caesar salad (+$4 chicken)$6.00
Chicken tenders$8.00
Cheeseburger in Paradise$12.00
Salmon burger$14.00
14″ cheese or pepperoni pizza$12.99
Key lime sponge cake, chocolate cake or tiramisu$4.99
Breakfast plates (The Cure, No Wake Zone, Shortstack)$7.00
First Light breakfast$5.00
Wake and Bakery pastries$3.00 each
Mimosa, bellini or Bloody Mary$12.00
What the menu doesn’t say

Juice, coffee and milk appear on the breakfast card with no price, and the menu doesn’t say they’re free, so ask before you tick them. Drinks come at bar prices, and the drink package doesn’t cover room-service beverages.

09

Kids, teens and food rules

Children 12 and under are charged youth-menu prices at JWB.

Teens are old enough for the Prime Dining Package, which starts at 13; with a License to Chill holder, they can dine at JWB at the standard adult price.

The brunch drink is for guests 21+, and so is the drink package — everyone else gets juice, lemonade, tea and milk free.

Dietary needs: put them on the reservation, then raise it with the dining-room staff at your first meal.

Dress code

Casual chic: no tank tops or swimsuits in dining areas, and select restaurants want collared shirts or blouses with pants, dresses or skirts.

benchmarks

10

Next to other ships we’ve scored

Paradise and Islander share Fins, JWB, Far Side Sushi and the burger bar, yet the two ships land 7.0 and 6.7. Three categories make the difference: Included (7.4 against 7.2), Value (7.2 against 6.8) and Suite & Restricted, where a suite dinner menu lifts Islander to 5.0 and Paradise sits at 1.0.

Against bigger lines, her included and casual food hold close; her steakhouse sits below the big-ship steakhouses on our scale. Price that in if steak is the reason you’re going.

Category scores from each ship’s Seabound dining guide. MSC pages apply brand-specific deductions explained there.
Category (weight)ParadiseIslanderNorwegian SkyCarnival Paradise / ElationMSC DivinaMSC Seashore
Included (25%)7.27.47.87.76.56.4
Specialty (20%)7.07.07.66.56.57.5
Variety (15%)7.27.27.27.17.08.0
Quality Ceiling (10%)7.37.37.67.77.17.1
Value (10%)6.87.27.87.37.07.4
Casual & Quick (10%)7.47.47.87.66.66.5
Special Experiences (5%)5.05.01.08.36.67.1
Suite & Restricted (5%)1.05.01.01.07.48.3
Stored Seabound venue ratings. Formats, access and prices differ — read each page before comparing plates.
TypeOn ParadiseElsewhere on Seabound
Main dining roomFins 7.3Norwegian Sky Crossings/Palace 7.6 · Carnival Paradise Dining Room 7.7 · MSC Seashore Manhattan 7.6
Casual hubHigh Tide Market 7.3Sky Garden Café 7.6 · Carnival Lido 7.6 · Seashore Marketplace 7.5
BurgersCheeseburger in Paradise 7.3Carnival Guy’s Burger Joint 7.6
PizzaFrank & Lola’s 7.2Carnival Pizza Pirate 7.4
SteakhouseJWB 7.6Sky Cagney’s 8.4 · Divina Butcher’s Cut 8.5 · Seashore Butcher’s Cut 8.6
SushiFar Side 7.1Sky Pinnacle Lounge and Sushi Bar 7.1 · Seashore Kaito Sushi Bar 8.0
Room serviceIn-Room Dining 6.1Sky 7.0 · Carnival Paradise 7.0 · Seashore 7.0
11

Book it, or don’t

Book her if

  • You want the free food to be enough — it is, here.
  • A food hall lunch beats a buffet line for you.
  • One good steak dinner covers your specialty plans.
  • You’re on a short trip and don’t want to plan meals.

Look elsewhere if

  • Food is the main event of your vacation.
  • You’re paying for a suite and expect dining perks with it.
  • You want free room service or free lattes.
  • You want a chef’s table or a tasting menu.
12

Ask us about Paradise dining

Hungry for specifics?

Send your dates and who’s eating. We’ll tell you whether a package beats paying as you go for your group.

Is the $89 Prime Dining Package worth it?Can my teen eat at JWB?What does room service cost on Paradise?Is coffee free on Paradise?

A Seabound Journeys advisor checks your question against the line’s current prices for your date.

13

Quick answers

What is the Seabound dining score for Margaritaville at Sea Paradise?

6.7 out of 10, from a weighted total of 6.73 across eight categories. It’s an editorial rating, not a guest-review average. Casual dining is her strongest category; suite dining is at the floor because Paradise has none.

Does Paradise still have a buffet?

No. High Tide Market, a food hall with five counters, replaced the buffet in January 2026. It’s included and needs no reservation.

What are the High Tide Market counters on Paradise?

Mexican Cutie Cantina (tacos and rice bowls), License to Chill Sandwich Shack (sandwiches and paninis), Slice of Paradise (desserts), Provisions Salads & More (salads and sides) and Frank & Lola’s Pizzeria (pizza).

How much is JWB Prime Steakhouse on Paradise?

$55 per person when pre-purchased, which includes an appetizer, entrée, side and dessert plus the 20% gratuity. That’s 10% below the onboard price. Children 12 and under pay child-menu pricing.

What does the Paradise Prime Dining Package include?

For $89 per person: one JWB dinner, one Sparkling Brunch and a $25 Far Side Sushi credit for a single visit. It’s sold to guests 13 and up, and it excludes alcohol and specialty drinks.

Is Far Side Sushi included on Paradise?

No. It’s à la carte, and the line doesn’t publish item prices. The Prime Dining Package and Ultimate License to Chill each include a $25 credit there.

Is room service free on Margaritaville at Sea Paradise?

No. Every item on the 5 p.m.–3 a.m. menu carries a price, from $3 pastries up to a $14 salmon burger, and a 20% service charge is added. A whole 14-inch pizza to the cabin costs $12.99.

Is coffee free on Paradise?

Regular hot coffee is in the fare, along with tea, milk, juice and lemonade. Lattes and other coffee-shop drinks are paid, and the Ultimate Beverage Chill package excludes them.

Do Paradise suites get special dining?

No. Neither the Junior Suite nor the Grand Terrace Suite lists a suite menu, suite restaurant or concierge. Islander’s suites do get a suite-exclusive dinner menu.

How much is Sparkling Brunch on Paradise?

$19.90 per person with gratuity included. It’s a made-to-order brunch plate plus one mimosa, bellini or sparkling wine for guests 21 and over. Days and location are posted onboard.