Splurge Hotels · San Francisco

The Nicest Night Near the Ship

San Francisco’s best rooms sit on Nob Hill, in the Financial District and along the water, and none of them prints a word for cruisers. The Ritz-Carlton has been AAA Five Diamond since 1994, and the St. Regis is the city’s one Forbes Five-Star. 1 Hotel and the Argonaut are Four Diamond and make our top twenty too.

5AAA Four Diamond hotels in our six
1Five Diamond, on Nob Hill
2also in our top 20
Pick Yours

What kind of splurge is it?

We looked for the nicest places to stay before a cruise from San Francisco. Two of the six, 1 Hotel and the Argonaut, also make our top 20 because they’re on the water; the other four are the better rooms, and the morning is yours to arrange. Tap the night you’re after and the pick lights up.

Five are AAA Four Diamond for 2026 and the Ritz-Carlton is Five Diamond. Forbes rates the St. Regis Five-Star and the Ritz-Carlton Four-Star, and lists the Four Seasons at Embarcadero as Recommended.

The Six

Six splurges, and what each one costs you

AAA Four DiamondNo Forbes rating · AAA list
No distance to the port stated

Fairmont San Francisco

The Beaux Arts landmark atop Nob Hill, AAA Four Diamond, with the Tonga Room and a spa.

You’re paying for

  • No; atop Nob Hill
  • Laurel Court
  • Chateau de la Beauté
  • Tonga Room & Hurricane Bar

The catch

  • Breakfast not stated
  • A $45 nightly amenity fee
  • No port shuttle
  • Cruise parking not stated
AAA Four DiamondNo Forbes rating · AAA list
No distance to the port stated

Argonaut Hotel, A Noble House Hotel

A 1907 warehouse hotel in the Maritime National Historical Park, with the Blue Mermaid downstairs. The splurge list covers it too.

You’re paying for

  • No; Aquatic Park a block away
  • Blue Mermaid
  • In-room treatments only

The catch

  • No free breakfast
  • A $37 nightly amenity fee
  • No port shuttle
  • Cruise parking not stated
Side by Side

The six, side by side

Hover or tap a hotel to light its column. Green is on offer, gold comes with a cost or a catch, grey isn’t there or isn’t stated.

FeatureFour Seasons EmbarcaderoThe Ritz-CarltonThe St. RegisThe Fairmont1 HotelArgonaut
AAA ratingFour Diamond, since 2013Five Diamond, since 1994Four Diamond, since 2007Four Diamond, since 2001Four Diamond, since 2022Four Diamond, since 2004
Forbes Travel GuideRecommendedFour-StarFive-Star———
On the beachNo; a Financial District towerNo; Nob HillNo; SoMaNo; atop Nob HillNo; on the EmbarcaderoNo; Aquatic Park a block away
RestaurantOrafoParallel 37AstraLaurel CourtTerreneBlue Mermaid
Bar or drinks—Bruma; The LoungeThe St. Regis BarTonga Room & Hurricane BarTerrene—
Spa——The Spa, 9,000 sq ftChateau de la BeautéBamford Wellness SpaIn-room treatments only
BreakfastPaid; a Bed and Breakfast offerPaid; included on Club LevelNot statedNot statedPaidPaid; a $15 credit in the fee
Kitchen——————
Resort feeNone listedNone statedNone stated$45 a night$48 a night$37 a night
ParkingValet; price not published$107 valet$96.90 valet$92 valet$84 valet$75 valet
Shuttle to the port————House car within 2 miles—
Distance to the portA 10-minute walk to the Ferry BuildingNot statedNot statedNot statedAcross from the Ferry BuildingNot stated
The Trade

Splurge the night, and plan the morning

None of the six publishes a ride to the ship. 1 Hotel and the Argonaut are on the water, the Four Seasons is a 10-minute walk from the Ferry Building, and Nob Hill and SoMa are a cab across town.

The fees add up. 1 Hotel charges $48 a night, the Fairmont $45 and the Argonaut $37, and valet runs from $75 at the Argonaut to $107 at the Ritz-Carlton.

Driving and want a printed number? No hotel in the city prints a price to leave the car while you cruise; Ace Parking by the pier lists $20 a day for a compact car.

Also Considered

Five that didn’t make the six

HotelWhy it isn’t in the six
Four Seasons Hotel San FranciscoThe Market Street Four Seasons is AAA Five Diamond since 2024 and Forbes Four-Star, with MKT Restaurant and The Spa at Equinox Sports Club. It's farther from the water, and the valet price isn't published.
Hotel Nikko San FranciscoForbes Four-Star and AAA Four Diamond since 1997, by Union Square. We haven't checked its cruise details.
Palace HotelAAA Four Diamond since 1992 and Forbes Recommended, on Market Street. We haven't checked its cruise details.
Hyatt Regency San FranciscoAAA Four Diamond since 2022 and No. 20 in our top twenty, but a big convention hotel rather than a splurge.
The Ritz-Carlton, Half Moon BayForbes Five-Star and AAA Four Diamond, but down the coast in Half Moon Bay. Too far for a sail morning.
Names You’ll Hear

Two names you’ll hear, and where they stand

Now Four Seasons at Embarcadero
Loews Regency San Francisco
The former Loews Regency, and before it the Mandarin Oriental, reopened in October 2020 as Four Seasons Hotel San Francisco at Embarcadero, per local news. It's one of our six.
Now 1 Hotel San Francisco
Hotel Vitale
Hotel Vitale at 8 Mission Street reopened as 1 Hotel San Francisco on June 1, 2022, per local news. It's one of our six and No. 19 in the top twenty.
FAQ

Splurge hotels FAQ

What is the nicest hotel near the San Francisco cruise terminal?

By the ratings, the Ritz-Carlton on Nob Hill, AAA Five Diamond since 1994 and Forbes Four-Star, or the St. Regis, the one Forbes Five-Star hotel on Forbes's San Francisco list. Nearest the water, 1 Hotel is AAA Four Diamond across from the Ferry Building and ranks No. 19 in our top 20. The Four Seasons at Embarcadero, also Four Diamond, is a 10-minute walk from the Ferry Building.

Are there Five Diamond hotels in San Francisco?

Two, on AAA's 2026 list: The Ritz-Carlton, San Francisco, since 1994, and the Four Seasons Hotel San Francisco on Market Street, since 2024. The Four Seasons at Embarcadero is a different hotel, and it's Four Diamond.

Do luxury hotels near the San Francisco cruise terminal have a cruise shuttle?

None of our six publishes one. 1 Hotel's house cars serve a 2-mile radius, but its FAQ doesn't name Pier 27. From the others it's a cab or the F-line; the airport rides are on our Getting There table.

Can I leave my car at a splurge hotel while I cruise?

None of the six publishes cruise parking, and valet runs $75 to $107 a night where it's priced. There's no parking at the terminal; Ace Parking at 1348 The Embarcadero lists $20 a day for a compact car, about an 18-minute walk from Pier 27.

What happened to Hotel Vitale and the Loews Regency?

Both were renamed. Hotel Vitale reopened as 1 Hotel San Francisco in June 2022, and the Loews Regency, once the Mandarin Oriental, reopened as Four Seasons at Embarcadero in October 2020, per local news. Both are in our six.

Want us to book the splurge?

Tell us your sail date and the kind of night you want. A real advisor checks rates and lines up the ride. No obligation.

No obligation — a real advisor reviews every request.

Prefer to talk? Book a free 30-minute call or call (407) 312-0306.

Compare 0 of 3